Privacy Policy

THE GRANGE FESTIVAL PRIVACY POLICY

The Grange Festival is a registered charity (No. 1165859) and this privacy policy explains how we use any personal information that we collect about you. We are strongly committed to protecting your privacy and ensure it is stored in accordance with the with the Data Protection Act (1998), the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations (2003) and as of the 25th May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) (EU 2016/679).

Your Consent
When you provide personal information as defined by the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) (EU 2016/679) you consent to us using this information for booking processes, service improvement and for marketing and communication purposes.

How we use the information
When you sign-up to our newsletter, create an account or join The Grange Festival as a Founder or Friend, we collect personal information that enables us to process your bookings, manage your account, accept donations and send you information about events and offers we think may be of interest to you. We also use your information to improve our customer service and to advance the charitable aims of The Festival.

We adhere to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) (EU 2016/679) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) in our treatment of your personal data and also in our marketing communications with you. Your information is only used for marketing purposes with your prior consent and you can withdraw this consent at anytime using the contact details at the bottom of this page.

We do not share or sell your information to any third parties for marketing purposes. There are a number of external organisations and contractors who provide services on our behalf and we will only share your information with them as and when it is relevant to the services you require e.g our catering company.

Security
The Grange Festival take all reasonable precautions to ensure the security of your personal information. We are committed to protecting your data from misuse, loss or unauthorised access. There is always a risk associated with any internet use and therefore we cannot guarantee any information transferred by you via the internet. In this regard it is important that you do not share or reveal your account username or password with others.

All online transactions are processed through a secure server which encrypts personal data. Our booking and donation service is supplied by Spektrix Ltd who are PCI Security Standards Council Level 1 compliant.

The Grange Festival does not itself store your credit or debit card account information. Our contracts with third parties that receive your credit or debit account information require them to keep it secure and confidential.

Access to your information
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you and, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) (EU 2016/679), we will provide this information within 40 days of any request. To provide the best service to you it is essential that your information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us at any time to correct or remove any personal information that we hold about you.

Cookies
We use cookies on our website to help improve your experience of using our web pages and to monitor traffic to the site. Cookies are small files which are stored on a user’s hard drive to monitor which pages are being used. You may choose to modify your browser settings to decline or remove cookies, however this may prevent access to some sections of our website. Further information about cookies can be found here.

Other websites
The Grange Festival website contains links which take you to external sites. This privacy policy does not extend to any external sites and we recommend visiting the relevant privacy policy if there are any concerns. We will take every precaution necessary to only link to safe and relevant external websites, however we cannot permanently guarantee the safety of these sites and users click on external links at their own risk.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
The Grange Festival privacy policy is constantly under review and we will update any changes here and on all relevant pages on our website. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22nd May 2018.

Contact Us
If you wish to make any alterations to your marketing preferences or would like any further information about our privacy policy please write to us at the following address:

The Grange Festival, Folly Hill Farm, Itchen Stoke, Hampshire, SO24 9TF

or call 01962 791020